Brenda Sue Gittings and Marc Richmond Gittings v. William H. Deal , 109 N.E.3d 963 ( 2018 )
[…] Primary Trust.
    We disagree with the trial court that the transfers from NDR Trust A to
    Georgia, as trustee under the GLR Trust Agreement, were proper. So
    William is not entitled to the court approval he requested. Three separate
    Trust Code sections in force when the transfers occurred in 1995 inform
    our analysis.
    First, the Trust Code required that the transfers be authorized by a
    court because Georgia’s interest as trustee of the GLR Primary Trust
    conflicted with her duty as trustee of NDR Trust A. Specifically, Indiana
    Code section 30-4-3-5 (1993) provided the following:
    (a) If the duty of the trustee in the exercise of any power
    conflicts with his individual interest or his interest as trustee
    of another trust, the power may be exercised only with
    court authorization.
    (b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the
    interest of an affiliate of the trustee will be deemed to be the
    interest of the trustee.
    Here, there was a clear conflict of interest: Georgia could designate her
    son William as sole beneficiary of the GLR Primary Trust. But because she
    was not the settlor of the NDR Trust Agreement, Georgia could not
    remove Brenda and Marc as beneficiaries of NDR Trust B—the trust that
    would receive leftover assets from NDR Trust A after Georgia’s death.
    Thus, Georgia’s transfer of property from NDR Trust A to the GLR
    Primary Trust required court approval, which Georgia did not obtain.
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 18S-TR-231 | November 2, 2018        Page 18 of 21
    William does correctly note that a 2006 amendment to the Trust Code
    provides an exception to the court-approval requirement. He argues that
    this provision should apply retroactively here.
    Under the amendment, court approval is not required before a trustee
    exercises a power that conflicts with the trustee’s individual interest if the
    terms of the trust “specifically authorized” the exercise of that power. P.L.
    61-2006, § 7 (codified at 
    Ind. Code § 30-4-3-5
    (a)(3) (2018)). William argues
    that the NDR Trust Agreement specifically authorized Georgia’s actions