New Jersey Firemen's Ass'n v. Doe , 230 N.J. 258 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. at 273, 275, 128 A.3d 716 (Messano, P.J.A.D., concurring).

    We granted the Association’s petition for certification. 224 N.J. 528, 135 A.3d 148 (2016). The New .Jersey Press Association (NJPA), which appeared as amicus curiae in the Appellate Division, retained its amicus status pursuant to Rule 1:13-9(d).

    II.

    A.

    The Association acknowledges that OPRA’s function is to make identifiable government records “readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. Additionally, the Association concedes that section 6 of OPRA prohibits record custodians from instituting OPRA suits, a right exclusively reserved for requestors.

    However, the Association emphasizes that, as a public agency, it “has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public access a citizen’s personal information with which it has been entrusted when disclosure thereof would violate the citizen’s reasonable expectation of privacy.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. The Association observes that, although OPRA attempts to strike a balance between the competing interests of citizens’ privacy and government transparency, it fails to instruct public agencies on how to execute their duties without violating citizens’ privacy rights.