In the Matter of K.D. & K.S. S.S. v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services and Child Advocates, Inc. , 962 N.E.2d 1249 ( 2012 )
[…] in all cases, DCS must prove the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that he or she is not
    1
    These eleven different statutory circumstances are codified in Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-1 to 11.
    4
    receiving and that he or she is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
    intervention of the court. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105.
    In this case, DCS alleged the children were CHINS under the general category of neglect
    as defined in Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1. The statute reads as follows:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18)
    years of age:
    (1) The child‟s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or
    seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect
    of the child‟s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child
    with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or
    supervision; and
    (2) The child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that;
    (A)     The child is not receiving; and
    (B)     Is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
    the coercive intervention of the Court.
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 (2008).
    Most CHINS adjudications fall under what is commonly referred to in the juvenile courts
    as the neglect statute, Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1. In fact, this is the statute under which the
    child N.E. was adjudicated a CHINS. However, other statutes exist, all with different definitions
    of what constitutes a child being in need of services. For example, a child could be alleged to be
    a CHINS because of physical or mental abuse2 or sexual abuse.3 In some instances, a child can
    be adjudicated a CHINS, and the allegations do not mention any misconduct by the parent, such
    2
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2 states as follows:
    (a) A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child‟s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or
    omission of the child‟s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the
    court.
    (b) Evidence that the illegal manufacture of a drug or controlled substance is occurring on property where
    a child resides creates a rebuttable presumption that the child‟s physical or mental health is seriously
    endangered.
    3