In the Matter of K.D. & K.S. S.S. v. The Indiana Dept. of Child Services and Child Advocates, Inc. , 962 N.E.2d 1249 ( 2012 )
[…] as the neglect statute, Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1. In fact, this is the statute under which the
    child N.E. was adjudicated a CHINS. However, other statutes exist, all with different definitions
    of what constitutes a child being in need of services. For example, a child could be alleged to be
    a CHINS because of physical or mental abuse2 or sexual abuse.3 In some instances, a child can
    be adjudicated a CHINS, and the allegations do not mention any misconduct by the parent, such
    2
    Ind. Code § 31-34-1-2 states as follows:
    (a) A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child‟s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or
    omission of the child‟s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the
    court.
    (b) Evidence that the illegal manufacture of a drug or controlled substance is occurring on property where
    a child resides creates a rebuttable presumption that the child‟s physical or mental health is seriously
    endangered.
    3
    Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-3, 31-34-1-4, and 31-34-1-5 all deal with sexual offenses and outline a
    number of criminal statutes that correspond with a CHINS adjudication based on various statutorily
    defined sexual offenses.
    5