Rebecca Bolin and Calvin Bolin v. Brandon A. Wingert ( 2001 )
[…] App. at 488, 277 N.E.2d at 21.
    [9] In Britt, the wrongful death statute in question was  enacted  in  1881.
    We note a substantial research tool not cited by any of  the  parties.   The
    “Brevier Legislative Reports,” published biennially between 1858  and  1887,
    are verbatim reports of legislative history of the Indiana General  Assembly
    during those years.  See Justin E. Walsh,  The  Centennial  History  of  the
    Indiana General Assembly, 1816-1978 at 238-39 (1987).
    [10] Indiana Code § 35-42-1-6 states  that  “[a]  person  who  knowingly  or
    intentionally terminates a human pregnancy with an intention other  than  to
    produce a live birth or to remove a dead fetus commits feticide, a  Class  C
    felony.  This section does not apply to an abortion performed in  compliance
    with . . . IC 16-34.”
    [11] Indiana Code § 35-46-5-1(d) states that “[a] person  who  intentionally
    acquires, receives, sells, or transfers in exchange for an item of  value  .