Rebecca Bolin and Calvin Bolin v. Brandon A. Wingert ( 2001 )
[…] are verbatim reports of legislative history of the Indiana General  Assembly
    during those years.  See Justin E. Walsh,  The  Centennial  History  of  the
    Indiana General Assembly, 1816-1978 at 238-39 (1987).
    [10] Indiana Code § 35-42-1-6 states  that  “[a]  person  who  knowingly  or
    intentionally terminates a human pregnancy with an intention other  than  to
    produce a live birth or to remove a dead fetus commits feticide, a  Class  C
    felony.  This section does not apply to an abortion performed in  compliance
    with . . . IC 16-34.”
    [11] Indiana Code § 35-46-5-1(d) states that “[a] person  who  intentionally
    acquires, receives, sells, or transfers in exchange for an item of  value  .
    . . fetal tissue commits unlawful  transfer  of  human  tissue,  a  Class  C
    felony.”  “Fetal tissue” is defined as “tissue from an  infant  or  a  fetus
    who is stillborn or aborted.”  Id. at § 35-46-5-1(a).
    [12] Count II of the complaint seeks compensation for Calvin Bolin’s loss
    of consortium with his wife.