Indiana Department of Revenue v. Miller Brewing Co. , 975 N.E.2d 800 ( 2012 )
[…] Code § 6-3-2-2(e) Is Unambiguous
    Our settled procedure of statutory construction begins with a determination as to
    “‘whether the legislature has spoken clearly and unambiguously on the point in question.’”
    Sloan v. State, 
    947 N.E.2d 917
    , 922 (Ind. 2011) (quoting Rheem Mf’g Co. v. Phelps Heating &
    Air Conditioning, Inc., 
    746 N.E.2d 941
    , 947 (Ind. 2001)). If so, our task is relatively simple: we
    need not “delve into legislative intent” but must give effect to “the plain and ordinary meaning of
    the language.” 
    Id. According to Indiana
    Code § 6-3-2-2(e), a sale “of tangible personal property” is deemed
    to have taken place in Indiana if “the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser that is
    within Indiana, other than the United States government.” Ind. Code § 6-3-2-2(e). This is true
    “[r]egardless of . . . other conditions of the sale.” 
    Id. (emphasis added). Here,
    quite clearly, the malt beverage products were taken from Miller’s brewery and
    “delivered or shipped” to purchasers in Indiana.