Ingram v. State , 718 N.E.2d 379 ( 1999 )
[…] Once outside of the car, Head pressed the panic button on her key chain and ran to police parked at a nearby street corner.

    DISCUSSION

    Defendant claims that his conviction for criminal confinement, in addition to criminal deviate conduct and sexual battery, violates the included offense statute, Indiana Code § 35-38-1-6 (1998).[4]

    Defendant alleges that criminal confinement is an included offense of both criminal deviate conduct and sexual battery. Therefore, he argues, the trial court violated Indiana Code § 35-38-1-6 (1998), which states that "[w]henever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate counts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both counts; judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." Included offense is defined, in relevant part, as "an offense that (1) is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged...." Ind.Code § 35-41-1-16 (1998).