Jeffrey A. Cleary v. State of Indiana , 23 N.E.3d 664 ( 2015 )
[…] done so then those convictions would have statutorily prohibited his retrial on the same offenses.
    Additionally, he says those convictions would have implied acquittals in the charges for which
    his jury deadlocked, meaning the State could not retry those deadlocked charges, either. The
    Court of Appeals has previously resolved this very issue, in a way that rejects Cleary’s view of
    how the statutes operate. This Court has not squarely addressed the question until today, but we
    likewise find Cleary’s application of the statutes to be incorrect.
    Indiana Code § 35-41-4-3 (2008) codifies protections against being placed in jeopardy
    more than once for the same offense. It provides, in relevant part, that “[a] prosecution is barred
    if there was a former prosecution of the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of
    the same offense and if: (1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the
    defendant.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-4-3
    (a). It also incorporates an “implied acquittal” principle by
    providing that “[a] conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater
    offense, even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-4-3
    (a)(1); Haddix
    v. State, 
    827 N.E.2d 1160
    , 1165 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied.
    5
    Cleary’s first jury reached a verdict of guilty on the lesser-included OWI