Jeffrey A. Cleary v. State of Indiana , 23 N.E.3d 664 ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, the jury’s guilty verdicts here are not
    inherently the same as “an acquittal or a conviction” such that 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-4-3
    (a)
    necessarily applies. Similarly, they are not “conviction[s] of an included offense” such that the
    implied acquittal provision, by its terms, bars retrial on the greater offenses.
    Cleary seeks the protection of this section regardless of the distinction between
    convictions and verdicts, because he says the trial court was compelled to enter a judgment of
    conviction on the lesser-included offenses pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-38-1-1.2 But that
    2
    Indiana Code § 35-38-1-1(a) (2008) provides that, subject to an exception not relevant here, “after a
    verdict, finding, or plea of guilty, if a new trial is not granted, the court shall enter a judgment of
    conviction.” The statute does not specify how long a trial court has to accomplish this task. The Criminal
    Rules provide that a trial court shall “promptly” enter the judgment of conviction, and may be compelled
    by mandate to do so. Ind. Crim.