Kevin Gertiser v. Anne Stokes f/k/a Gertiser , 45 N.E.3d 363 ( 2015 )
[…] KEVIN GERTISER,
    Appellant/Petitioner,
    V.
    ANNE STOKES F/K/A GERTISER,
    Appellee/Respondent.
    _________________________________
    Appeal from the Hamilton Superior Court, No. 29D02-0303-DR-200
    The Honorable Daniel Pfleging, Judge
    _________________________________
    On Petition to Transfer from the Indiana Court of Appeals, No. 29A02-1401-DR-43
    _________________________________
    November 10, 2015
    Rush, Chief Justice.
    A trial court may modify or revoke a spousal maintenance award under Indiana Code
    section 31-15-7-3(1) if it determines that there have been “changed circumstances so substantial
    and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” In making that determination, the trial court
    has broad discretion in weighing evidence of the parties’ financial circumstances. Here, the trial
    court concluded that the disabled former wife’s remarriage had changed her finances, but not sub-