•                                                                         FILED
[…] Kikkert, 474 N.E.2d at 505
    (citing Cox
    v. Ubik, 
    424 N.E.2d 127
    , 129 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981)). This exception—which
    reimburses a “prevailing party”—applies when a party knowingly files or
    fails to dismiss a “baseless claim” and a trial court finds the conduct
    “vexatious and oppressive in the extreme and a blatant abuse of the
    judicial process.”
    Id. One year
    after we adopted the common-law exception, the General
    Assembly amended the General Recovery Rule. See Pub. L. No. 193-1986,
    1986 Ind. Acts 1944 (pertinent section codified at I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b)). It
    now allows a court “[i]n any civil action” to award attorney’s fees “as part
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-PL-645 | May 29, 2020          Page 5 of 17
    of the cost to the prevailing party” if another party “(1) brought the action
    or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or
    groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s
    claim or defense became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3)
    litigated the action in bad faith.” I.C. § 34-52-1-1(b). The statute balances
    an attorney’s duty to zealously advocate with the goal of deterring
    unnecessary and unjustified litigation. Mitchell v. Mitchell, 
    695 N.E.2d 920
    ,
    924 (Ind. 1998). The General Recovery Rule is strictly construed because it