In the Matter of M.S. (Minor Child in Need of Services) A.C. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2020 )
[…] interpretation would lead to a Catch-22. Stated differently, DCS believes
    the trial court faced two choices: either rush through the case without
    important evidence or allow the parties to build their case and risk
    dismissal for failure to complete the hearing within the statutory
    timeframe.
    Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 19S-JC-505 | February 20, 2020      Page 4 of 10
    We begin our analysis with the statute governing the amount of time a
    court may take to complete a factfinding hearing in a CHINS case. In
    relevant part, Indiana Code section 31-34-11-1 provides:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations
    of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall
    complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days
    after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services
    is filed in accordance with IC 31-34-9.
    (b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a
    factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an
    additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to
    the additional time.
    …
    (d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set
    forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the
    court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.
    While our Court has previously weighed in on other aspects of this
    provision, see, e.g., In re K.D., 
    962 N.E.2d 1249
     (Ind. 2012) (discussing the
    requirement to hold a factfinding hearing under Indiana Code section 31-