State of Indiana v. Wesley Ryder ( 2020 )
[…] When written affidavits are used, the General Assembly has long
    required that a copy of the affidavit be filed with the issuing court. See,
    e.g., 
    Ind. Code Ann. § 35-1-6-2
     (1914) (requiring the filing of an affidavit).
    Here, we must determine whether Indiana Code subsection 35-33-5-2(a)’s
    requirement that a warrant shall not issue until an affidavit “is filed with
    the judge” was met—either actually or substantially—when Trooper
    Augst undisputedly presented Judge Crawford with a written affidavit in
    the early morning of June 4th. See 
    Ind. Code § 35-33-5-2
     (“Except as
    provided in section 8 of this chapter [allowing the use of other forms of
    recorded testimony], and subject to the requirements of section 11 of this
    chapter, if applicable, no warrant for search or arrest shall be issued until
    there is filed with the judge an affidavit. . .”) (emphasis added).
    I. The filing requirement was actually met.
    Nearly a century ago, this Court considered what it meant to “file” an
    affidavit while obtaining a warrant and ultimately concluded that
    “[m]erely exhibiting an affidavit to the judge, or executing it before him,