State of Minnesota v. Josue Robles Fraga , 864 N.W.2d 615 ( 2015 )
[…] With the benefit of the detailed briefing on this appeal, undoubtedly the district court will
    consider carefully whether the article should be admitted and, if so, whether additional
    measures are required to minimize unfair prejudice, such as further redactions and
    cautionary jury instructions.
    Fraga’s sixth issue, the admissibility of evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20,
    warrants discussion, not only because the issue may arise in a new trial, but because this
    is an appropriate opportunity to clarify our view of the statute.
    Section 634.20 provides:
    Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of
    domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is
    admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or
    by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of
    cumulative evidence.
    Minn. Stat. § 634.20. While it is a statute, section 634.20 is a rule of evidence. We are
    not required to adopt a statute that regulates the admission of evidence. See State v.
    McCoy, 
    682 N.W.2d 153
    , 160 (Minn. 2004) (the constitution delegates rules of evidence