Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. Southeast Alaska Conservation Council , 129 S. Ct. 2458 ( 2009 )
[…] defines “fill material” to mean any “material [that] has the
    effect of . . . [c]hanging the bottom elevation” of water—a
    definition that includes “slurry, or tailings or similar
    mining-related materials.” 40 CFR §232.2.
    SEACC concedes that the slurry to be discharged meets
    the regulation’s definition of fill material. Brief for Re
    spondent SEACC et al. 20. Its concession on this point is
    appropriate because slurry falls well within the central
    understanding of the term “fill,” as shown by the examples
    given by the regulation. See 40 CFR §232.2 (“Examples of
    such fill material include, but are not limited to: rock,
    sand, soil, clay . . . .”). The regulation further excludes
    “trash or garbage” from its definition. Ibid. SEACC ex
    presses a concern that Coeur Alaska’s interpretation of the
    statute will lead to §404 permits authorizing the dis
    12       COEUR ALASKA, INC. v. SOUTHEAST ALASKA