Safford Unified School District 1 v. Redding , 129 S. Ct. 2633 ( 2009 )
[…] Opinion of THOMAS, J.
    made daily by faculty members of public educational
    institutions”). It is a mistake for judges to assume the
    responsibility for deciding which school rules are impor
    tant enough to allow for invasive searches and which rules
    are not.
    3
    Even if this Court were authorized to second-guess the
    importance of school rules, the Court’s assessment of the
    importance of this district’s policy is flawed. It is a crime
    to possess or use prescription-strength Ibuprofen without
    a prescription. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–3406(A)(1)
    (West Supp. 2008) (“A person shall not knowingly . . .
    [p]ossess or use a prescription-only drug unless the person
    obtains the prescription-only drug pursuant to a valid
    prescription of a prescriber who is licensed pursuant to
    [state law]”).5 By prohibiting unauthorized prescription
    drugs on school grounds—and conducting a search to
    ensure students abide by that prohibition—the school rule
    here was consistent with a routine provision of the state
    criminal code. It hardly seems unreasonable for school