Safford Unified School District 1 v. Redding , 129 S. Ct. 2633 ( 2009 )
[…] officials to enforce a rule that, in effect, proscribes conduct
    that amounts to a crime.
    ——————
    5 Arizona’s law is not idiosyncratic; many States have separately
    criminalized the unauthorized possession of prescription drugs. See,
    e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. §577.628(1) (Supp. 2008) (“No person less than
    twenty-one years of age shall possess upon the real property comprising
    a public or private elementary or secondary school or school bus pre
    scription medication without a valid prescription for such medication”);
    Okla. Stat., Tit. 59, §353.24(2) (Supp. 2008) (“It shall be unlawful for
    any person, firm or corporation to . . . [s]ell, offer for sale, barter or give
    away any unused quantity of drugs obtained by prescription, except . . .
    as provided by the State Board of Pharmacy”); Utah Code Ann. §58–
    17b–501(12) (Lexis 2007) (“ ‘Unlawful conduct’ includes: using a pre
    scription drug . . . for himself that was not lawfully prescribed for him
    by a practitioner”); see also Ala. Code §34–23–7 (2002); Del. Code Ann.,
    Tit. 16, §4754A(a)(4) (Supp. 2008); Fla.