Royce Mathew v. the Walt Disney Co. , 690 F. App'x 509 ( 2017 )
[…] 1. Mathew’s nearly four-year delay in providing notice of rescission
    substantially prejudiced Disney.
    Mathew learned of Disney’s alleged fraudulent procurement of their mutual
    release (the “Release”) on June 1, 2009. As Mathew conceded at oral argument, he
    did not provide Disney notice of his intent to rescind the Release until he filed suit
    on May 28, 2013, nearly four years after “‘discover[ing] the facts which entitled
    him to rescind.’” Citicorp Real Estate, Inc. v. Smith, 
    155 F.3d 1097
    , 1104 (9th Cir.
    1998) (quoting 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1691
    ). The notice was not prompt.
    California Civil Code § 1693 provides that a claim for rescission “shall not
    be denied because of delay in giving notice of rescission unless such delay has
    been substantially prejudicial to the other party.” 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1693
    . Whether
    a party has been substantially prejudiced by a delay is a fact-specific inquiry.
    Wilke v. Coinway, Inc., 
    64 Cal. Rptr. 845
    , 854 (Ct. App. 1967).
    This court, in the context of laches, has held that substantial prejudice exists