In re Smith Children , 891 NYS2d 628 ( 2009 )
[…] The court notes that it found no reported cases to date construing the amendments to Family Court Act § 1034.3 Thus, the court considers this case one of first impression. As such, the court must determine if petitioner’s application establishes “probable cause” that abused or neglected children may be found in the Smith home where petitioner has been denied entry. In so doing, the court must find that the denial of entry to the home renders the CPS worker unable to make an adequate safety determination as to the Smith children.

    Family Court Act § 1034 (2) (b) (i) (A), (B) and (C) state, in relevant part:

    “Before a petition is filed and where there is probable cause to believe that an abused or neglected *831child may he found on the premises, child protective services may seek a court order based upon:
    “(A) a report of suspected abuse or maltreatment under title six of the social services law as well as any additional information that a child protective investigator has learned in the investigation; and