In re Smith Children , 891 NYS2d 628 ( 2009 )
[…] “(C) the fact that the investigator has advised the parent or other person legally responsible for the child or children that, when denied access to the home environment, the child protective investigator may consider seeking an immediate court order to gain access to the home environment without further notice to the parent or other person legally responsible.”

    In this case, the petitioner’s application meets the three conditions set forth in Family Court Act § 1034 (2) (b) (i) (A), (B) and (C).

    Additionally, Family Court Act § 1034 (2) (d) outlines specific factors the court must consider before it issues an order authorizing entry into the home of a child or children named in a report. Family Court Act § 1034 (2) (d) sets forth:

    “In determining if such orders shall be made, the court shall consider all relevant information, including but not limited to:
    “(i) the nature and seriousness of the allegations made in the report;
    “(ii) the age and vulnerability of the child or children;
    “(iii) the potential harm to the child or children if a full investigation is not completed;