Michael Whittaker v. State of Indiana ( 2014 )
[…] indicated to the Court that you were employed yet have not paid one (1)
    penny towards restitution or not paid anything towards any of your
    probation fees or Court costs. It’s easy now to say I want one (1) more
    chance, when you’ve had three and a half (3 ½) years of chances and have
    not availed yourself, really, of any of them. . . .
    June 19, 2014 Transcript at 40-41.
    DISCUSSION
    The issue is whether the court abused its discretion in ordering that Whittaker
    serve his previously suspended sentence in the Department of Correction. 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3
    (h) sets forth a trial court’s sentencing options if the trial court found a
    probation violation and provides:
    If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
    termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the
    probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following
    sanctions:
    (1)     Continue the person on probation, with or without
    modifying or enlarging the conditions.
    (2)     Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
    than one (1) year beyond the original probationary
    period.
    (3)     Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
    suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
    The Indiana Supreme Court has held that a trial court’s sentencing decisions for
    probation violations are reviewable for abuse of discretion. Prewitt v. State, 
    878 N.E.2d 184
    , 188 (Ind. 2007). The Court explained that “[o]nce a trial court has exercised its
    1