Carl T. Winkley v. Patricia Z. Winkley (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] P.W. and J.W., to be supervised by the Parenting Time Center.
    (Appellant’s App. at 29-30.) Father argues the trial court abused its discretion
    when it granted legal and physical custody to Mother, and when it ordered
    Father’s parenting time supervised with P.W. and J.W. We address each issue
    in turn.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A04-1711-DR-2786 | November 16, 2018 Page 12 of 19
    Legal Custody
    [15]   The trial court’s decision regarding legal custody of minor children is guided by
    Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15, which states:
    In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under
    section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the
    child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not
    determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint
    custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court
    shall also consider:
    (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint
    custody;
    (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and
    able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s
    welfare;
    (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
    child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;
    (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial
    relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody;
    (5) whether the persons awarded joint custody:
    (A) live in close proximity to each other; and
    (B) plan to continue to do so; and
    (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the
    home of each of the persons awarded joint custody.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A04-1711-DR-2786 | November 16, 2018 Page 13 of 19
    [16]   Father argues the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded Mother sole
    legal custody of Minor Children because he “expressed his desire to work with