Carl T. Winkley v. Patricia Z. Winkley (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] we will reverse only upon a showing of abuse of that discretion. Lasater v.
    Lasater, 
    809 N.E.2d 380
    , 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). “No abuse of discretion
    occurs if there is a rational basis in the record supporting the trial court’s
    determination.” 
    Id. On appeal,
    we cannot reweigh evidence or judge the
    credibility of witnesses. 
    Id. “In all
    visitation controversies, courts are required
    to give foremost consideration to the best interests of the child.” 
    Id. [22] Indiana
    Code section 31-17-4-1 states, in relevant part: “A parent not granted
    custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the
    court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent
    might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
    emotional development.” Although that section uses the term ‘might,’ “this
    court interprets the statute to mean that a court may not restrict visitation unless
    that visitation would endanger the child’s physical health or well-being or
    significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Farrell v.