In Re the Adoption of T.G., Eric Kelly v. Jesse Glover (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] supports the finding that he did not have a phone number for Mother and the
    court found he paid child support prior to his incarceration. He argues
    Stepfather simply asks this Court to disregard the standard of review and
    reweigh the evidence. He also argues that, while Mother indicated a belief that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-AD-2839 | June 23, 2020   Page 10 of 14
    he was an unfit parent due to his criminal record and lack of a license, the trial
    court noted his involvement and desire to be involved in T.G.’s life.
    [14]   Ind. Code § 31-19-11-1 provides in part that the trial court shall grant a petition
    for adoption if it hears evidence and finds in part that the adoption requested is
    in the best interest of the child and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to
    the adoption has been given.” A petition to adopt a child may be granted only
    if written consent to adoption has been executed by the father of a child whose
    paternity has been established. See Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1. However, Ind. Code