Rebecca Brown v. Eric Brown (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] support. Mother asserts that Father submitted to the jurisdiction of Indiana,
    and therefore, the Indiana trial court could exercise personal jurisdiction over
    Father for purposes of determining child support. She maintains that Father
    was served in Indiana and filed several responsive pleadings with the Indiana
    trial court, including a response to Mother’s objection to his motion to dismiss
    and his petition to transfer jurisdiction to Illinois, which had the effect of
    submitting to the jurisdiction of the Indiana trial court.
    [33]   Indiana Code section 31-18.5-2-1 provides in relevant part:
    In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to
    determine parentage of a child, an Indiana tribunal may exercise
    personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the
    individual’s guardian or custodian if:
    (1) the individual is personally served with a summons, notice, or
    subpoena within this state;
    (2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of Indiana by
    consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing
    a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest
    to personal jurisdiction.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-DC-1027 | October 26, 2020   Page 23 of 25
    Ind. Code § 31-18.5-2-1(a)(1), (2). Further,
    A party to a child custody proceeding, including a modification
    proceeding, or a petitioner or respondent in a proceeding to
    enforce or register a child custody determination, is not subject to
    personal jurisdiction in Indiana for another proceeding or