In the Matter of: E.T. (Minor Child), a Child in Need of Services A.T. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services ( 2020 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-JC-312 | July 31, 2020 Page 7 of 15 [17] Father’s assertion requires that we examine the statutes setting forth the timeframes for holding factfinding and dispositional hearings. INDIANA CODE § 31-34-11-1, which governs factfinding hearings, provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in accordance with IC 31-34-9. (b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the additional time. *** (d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice. IND. CODE § 31-34-11-1. INDIANA CODE § 31-34-19-1 governs dispositional hearings and provides, in relevant part: (a) The juvenile court shall complete a dispositional hearing not more than thirty (30) days after the date the court finds that a child is a child in need of services . . . . (b) If the dispositional hearing is not completed in the time set forth in subsection (a), upon a filing of a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice. IND. CODE § 31-34-19-1. [18] Matters of statutory interpretation present pure questions of law and are thus reviewed de novo. Matter of M.S.,
140 N.E.3d 279, 282 (Ind. 2020).