In re the Paternity of E.G.C., Minor Child, Lisa Jacobs (Click) v. Ryan Delagrange (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] interrelationship of the child with the child’s parents and siblings and any other
    person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest; (5) the child’s
    adjustment to home, school, and community; (6) the mental and physical
    health of all individuals involved; (7) evidence of a pattern of domestic or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-1519 | April 29, 2020   Page 10 of 17
    family violence by either parent; and (8) evidence the child has been cared for
    by a de facto custodian.
    [14]   Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.3(a) provides “the court may award legal custody of a
    child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in
    the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.3(c) provides the court
    shall consider:
    (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint legal
    custody;
    (2) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody are willing and able to
    communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare;
    (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s
    wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;
    (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with
    both of the persons awarded joint legal custody;
    (5) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody:
    (A) live in close proximity to each other; and
    (B) plan to continue to do so;
    (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of
    each of the persons awarded joint legal custody; and
    (7) whether there is a pattern of domestic or family violence.
    “‘Joint legal custody’, for purposes of IC 31-14-13 . . . means that the persons
    awarded joint custody will share authority and responsibility for the major