In re the Paternity of E.G.C., Minor Child, Lisa Jacobs (Click) v. Ryan Delagrange (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] is in contempt. Reynolds v. Reynolds, 
    64 N.E.3d 829
    , 832 (Ind. 2016). We will
    reverse a trial court’s finding of contempt only if there is no evidence or
    inference therefrom to support the finding.
    Id. The trial
    court has the inherent
    power to maintain its dignity, secure obedience to its process and rules, rebuke
    interference with the conduct of business, and punish unseemly behavior.
    Id. [24] Indiana
    has codified the procedural requirements for finding indirect contempt
    at Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5, which provides in part that the person charged is
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-1519 | April 29, 2020   Page 15 of 17
    entitled “to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was
    alleged to have been committed.” 
    Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d at 832
    (citing Ind. Code
    § 34-47-3-5(a)). Strict compliance with the statute may be excused if it is clear
    the alleged contemnor had clear notice of the accusations against her. See
    id. at 833
    (citations omitted).