J.R. and C.R. v. S.P. and D.P ( 2017 )
[…] a parent by filing a petition seeking a determination of custody of the child.”
    The Indiana Supreme Court has explained that the “reference to ‘a person other
    than a parent’ is interpreted in its plain meaning.” In re the Custody of M.B., 
    51 N.E.3d 230
    , 233 (Ind. 2016). Parents, however, respond that this statute does
    not apply in this case because “[a]s a matter of law, Biological Mother has
    forfeited her right to challenge custody of [A.P.]” (Appellees’ Br. 10). We
    agree with Parents.
    [9]    First, INDIANA CODE § 31-19-15-1 provides that “if the biological parents of an
    adopted person are alive, the biological parents are . . . divested of all rights
    with respect to the child, and the parent-child relationship is terminated after
    the adoption unless the parent-child relationship was terminated by an earlier
    court action, operation of law, or otherwise.” This Court has previously
    explained that the purpose of this statute “is to shield the adoptive family from
    unnecessary instability and uncertainty arising from unwanted intrusions by the
    child’s biological family.” In re Adoption of K.S.P., 
    804 N.E.2d 1253
    , 1257 (Ind.