L.M. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Quakenbush v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce
    Dev., 
    891 N.E.2d 1051
    , 1053 (Ind. Ct App. 2008)(citing Szymanski v. Rev. Bd. of
    Dep’t. of Workforce Dev., 
    656 N.E.2d 290
    , 293 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995)). When a
    statute contains a requirement that an appeal or notice of the intention to
    appeal shall be filed within a certain time, strict compliance with the
    requirement is a condition precedent to acquiring jurisdiction, while non-
    compliance with the requirement results in dismissal of the appeal. 
    Id. [11] Indiana
    Code section 22-4-17-2(a) states as follows: “Unless the individual,
    within ten (10) days after such determination was mailed to the individual’s last
    known address, or otherwise delivered to the individual, asks a hearing thereon
    before an administrative law judge, such determination shall be final and
    benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.” Pursuant to 646
    Indiana Administrative Code article 5, rule 10, section 19(c), if a notice is
    served through the United States mail, three days must be added to a period
    that commences upon service of the notice.