Nelson v. Denkins , 598 N.E.2d 558 ( 1992 )
[…] IND. CODE § 22-3-2-6 (1988 Ed.). This section bars Nelson from filing a tort claim *562 against Denkins individually. Nelson's remedy is limited to compensation under the Worker's Compensation Act.

    Nelson attempts to avoid this exclusivity provision by claiming that the exception to exclusivity contained in IND. CODE § 22-3-2-13 (1988 Ed.) applies to him. This section provides that a claimant may rightfully proceed at common law against a third party tort-feasor not in the same employ.

    "Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is payable under chapters 2 through 6 of this article shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee, or his dependents, in case of death, may commence legal proceedings against the other person to recover damages... ." (Emphasis added.)

    In Ward v. Tillman (1979), 179 Ind. App. 626, 386 N.E.2d 1003, the Court stated that the test to determine if the parties are "in the same employ" is whether or not the denominated defendant could obtain compensation benefits in the same or similar circumstances.