Travis Dean Fentress v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] offender determination must be vacated. 
    Id. [22] Fentress
    asserts that one of the predicate felonies relied upon to find him to be
    an habitual offender was a class D felony in violation of Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8
    and thus that the evidence does not support his habitual offender adjudication.
    The State responds that Fentress had a prior class C felony conviction, that thus
    at least one of his prior felonies was not a class D felony conviction, and that
    the State presented sufficient evidence that he was an habitual offender.
    [23]   Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8 provides in part:
    A person convicted of murder . . . is a habitual offender if the
    state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that:
    (1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior
    unrelated felonies; and
    (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a
    Level 6 felony or a Class D felony.
    [24]   The State presented evidence that Fentress was convicted of burglary as a class
    C felony in 2002 and of possession of methamphetamine as a class D felony in
    2012. Fentress does not challenge the determination that he was convicted of
    two prior unrelated felonies. One of the prior felonies upon which the State
    relied is Fentress’s 2002 conviction for burglary as a class C felony; thus, at least
    one of the prior unrelated felonies is not a class D felony. We conclude that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 31A01-1703-CR-687 | March 6, 2018   Page 14 of 15
    Fentress’s prior convictions support the determination that he was an habitual
    offender pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8.
    [25]   While we affirm Fentress’s convictions and habitual offender determination, we
    observe that the trial court erroneously entered a separate ten-year sentence for
    the habitual offender finding to be served consecutive to the sentences for
    murder and attempted murder. An habitual offender finding does not
    constitute a separate crime, nor does it result in a separate sentence. See Ind.
    Code § 35-50-2-8. Rather, an habitual offender finding results in a sentence
    enhancement imposed upon the conviction of a subsequent felony. Hendrix v.
    State, 
    759 N.E.2d 1045
    , 1048 (Ind. 2001). We remand with instructions that the