Mertz v. Mertz , 853 N.E.2d 555 ( 2006 )
[…] III. Educational Expenses Order

    In its educational expenses order, the trial court determined that Stephanie would be responsible for $4,250.00 annually (with $1,000.00 of that amount derived from a scholarship awarded to her). Father would contribute 80.8371% and Mother would contribute 19.1629% of the balance of educational expenses "defined as the documented actual cost for tuition, housing, board, required fees, and books." App. 23. Mother challenges the order, contending that Stephanie was required to contribute an unfair amount.

    Indiana Code Section 31-16-6-2, governing educational support, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (a) The child support order or an educational support order may also include, where appropriate:
    (1) amounts for the child's education in elementary and secondary schools and at institutions of higher learning, taking into account:
    (A) the child's aptitude and ability;
    (B) the child's reasonable ability to contribute to educational expenses through:
    (i) work;
    (ii) obtaining loans; and
    (iii) obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably available to the child and each parent; and
    (C) the ability of each parent to meet these expenses[.]

    A parent is under no absolute legal duty to provide a college education for his or her children. Snow v. Rincker, 823 N.E.2d 1234, 1237 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. Nevertheless, a court may order a parent to pay part or all of such costs when appropriate. Id.