GROSSO, KRISTINE v. GROSSO, ROCCO ( 2011 )
[…] father’s contention, the Support Magistrate properly included $109,196
    in capital gains in his 2008 income, which the Support Magistrate
    derived from his 2008 individual income tax return.
    With respect to the Support Magistrate’s addition of
    entertainment expenses in the father’s 2008 adjusted gross income, we
    note that, under the CSSA, income includes self-employment deductions,
    less certain expenditures that encompass “unreimbursed employee
    business expenses except to the extent said expenses reduce personal
    expenditures” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [5] [vii] [A]). For a
    parent who is self-employed, income is the parent’s “gross income less
    allowable business expenses” (Haas v Haas, 265 AD2d 887, 887 [internal
    quotation marks omitted]). The court thus may include in income
    “entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income to
    the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures” (§ 413 [1]
    [b] [5] [vi] [B]).
    Here, the Support Magistrate included $5,238 in entertainment
    expenses in the father’s income that were listed as deductions on the
    2008 tax return of his subchapter S corporation. The Support