GROSSO, KRISTINE v. GROSSO, ROCCO ( 2011 )
[…] As the father properly contends, on the
    record before us that amount was improperly imputed to his income
    because the Support Magistrate failed to make any calculation as to
    what the straight-line depreciation would have been within the meaning
    of Family Court Act § 413. Although the father’s income for child
    support purposes may ultimately include imputed depreciation income,
    -3-                          1385
    CAF 11-00903
    the manner in which the Support Magistrate calculated the amount was
    not in accordance with Family Court Act § 413 (1) (b) (5) (vi) (A)
    because she did not calculate it as depreciation “greater than
    depreciation calculated on a straight-line basis for the purpose of
    determining business income.” We therefore reverse the order and
    remit the matter to Family Court to recalculate the father’s income
    and child support obligation in accordance with Family Court Act §
    413.
    We have considered the contention of the mother raised on her