STATE OF NEW YORK v. REEVE, KEITH ( 2011 )
[…] unanimously affirmed without costs.
    Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order determining that he
    is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement pursuant to Mental
    Hygiene Law article 10 and committing him to a secure treatment
    facility. Contrary to respondent’s contention, we conclude that
    petitioner met its burden of establishing by clear and convincing
    evidence that respondent suffers from a mental abnormality (see Matter
    of State of New York v Farnsworth, 75 AD3d 14, 17, appeal dismissed 15
    NY3d 848; see generally § 10.03 [i]). Petitioner also established by
    clear and convincing evidence that respondent has such an inability to
    control his behavior that he “is likely to be a danger to others and
    to commit sex offenses if not confined” (§ 10.07 [f]). Thus, Supreme
    Court’s determination that respondent should be committed to a secure
    treatment facility is not against the weight of the evidence (see
    generally id.).
    “Respondent’s contention regarding the order issued following the