State v. Maness , 363 N.C. 261 ( 2009 )
[…] After further discussion as to whether the judge’s instruction to the jury should name the non-consenting party or cite the controlling statute, the trial judge stated: “The statutory reference in the case law is, in the court’s discretion, denied. Bring [the jurors] in.” The trial court instructed the jury that its duty was to recall the evidence and that, in the trial court’s discretion, its request for those exhibits was denied.

    Section 15A-1233 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence.
    (b) Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.

    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1233 (2007). To comply with this statute, a court must exercise its discretion in determining whether or not to permit the jury to examine the evidence. State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 34, 331 S.E.2d 652, 656 (1985).