State v. Maness , 363 N.C. 261 ( 2009 )
[…] This Court has previously considered and rejected these arguments. See, e.g., Duke, 360 N.C. at 142, 623 S.E.2d at 32; Morgan, 359 N.C. at 168-70, 604 S.E.2d at 908-09; State v. Williams, 304 N.C. 394, 409-11, 284 S.E.2d.437, 448 (1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 932, 72 L. Ed. 2d 450 (1982).

    We have considered defendant’s contentions on these issues and find no reason to depart from our prior holdings. Thus, we reject these arguments.

    PROPORTIONALITY REVIEW

    In accordance with section 15A-2000(d)(2), we now consider whether the record supports the aggravating circumstances found by the jury, whether the death sentence “was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor,” and whether the death sentence “is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(d)(2) (2007).

    We begin with the aggravating circumstances.