State v. Maness , 363 N.C. 261 ( 2009 )
[…] Therefore, according to defendant, the weapon used and the property obtained must be two distinct items. In addition, defendant argues that his conviction cannot be sustained under the continuous transaction theory because defendant was charged with taking only Officer Prince’s weapon. Defendant contends that, even where the continuous transaction theory is applicable, a defendant cannot be convicted of robbery with a dangerous weapon solely for stealing the same weapon used to com-, mit the robbery.

    Section 14-87(a) provides in pertinent part:

    Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another . . . shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

    N.C.G.S. § 14-87(a) (2007).

    “[U]nder N.C.G.S. § 14-87(a), armed robbery is: (1) the unlawful taking or an attempt to take personal property from the person or in the presence of another (2) by use or threatened use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon (3) whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened.” State v. Hope, 317 N.C. 302, 305, 345 S.E.2d 361, 363 (1986) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Under the facts of the case at bar, the only element in question is whether defendant’s taking of Officer Prince’s weapon was accomplished by use or threatened use of a firearm.