State v. Maness , 363 N.C. 261 ( 2009 )
[…] N.C. R. App. P. 28(a). Defendant also contends that the court failed to exercise its discretion when it denied defendant’s motion to impose a life sentence.

    When a trial court fails to exercise its discretion in the erroneous belief that it has no discretion as to the question presented, there *287is error. Where the error is prejudicial to a party, that party is entitled to have the question reconsidered and passed upon as a discretionary matter.

    State v. McAvoy, 331 N.C. 583, 591, 417 S.E.2d 489, 494 (1992).

    Section 15A-1238, dealing with criminal trials in superior court generally, provides:

    Upon the motion of any party made after a verdict has been returned and before the jury has dispersed, the jury must be polled. The judge may also upon his own motion require the polling of the jury. ... If upon the poll there is not unanimous concurrence, the jury must be directed to retire for further deliberations.

    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1238 (2007).

    Section 15A-2000(b) specifically addresses sentencing proceedings in capital cases and provides in relevant part:

    The sentence recommendation must be agreed upon by a unanimous vote of the 12 jurors. Upon delivery of the sentence recommendation by the foreman of the jury, the jury shall be individually polled to establish whether each juror concurs and agrees to the sentence recommendation returned.
    If the jury cannot, within a reasonable time, unanimously agree to its sentence recommendation, the judge shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment; provided, however, that the judge shall in no instance impose the death penalty when the jury cannot agree unanimously to its sentence recommendation.

    Id. § 15A-2000(b) (2007).

    While section 15A-1238 explicitly states that if a poll reveals lack of unanimity, the jury must be directed to retire for further deliberations, section 15A-2000(b) is silent as to what a court can or cannot do when the polling reveals a nonunanimous sentencing recommendation in a capital case.