Diaz v. United States , 376 F. Supp. 2d 273 ( 2005 )
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the renewed motion for writ of habeas corpus is GRANTED (document no. 103). The court hereby vacates the ACCA enhancement imposed at sentencing and, in light of the substantial time already served, the court orders the government to show cause on or before the close of business on Thursday, July 7, 2005 why the petitioner should not be immediately released from custody pending a hearing to correct the sentence.

    NOTES

    [1] The court's original ruling has been amended this day to correct minor typographical errors.

    [2] Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a-174a provides, in relevant part, that "a person is guilty of possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution when, being an inmate of such institution, he knowingly makes, conveys from place to place or has in his possession or under his control any firearm, weapon, dangerous instrument, explosive, or any other substance or thing designed to kill, injure or disable."

    [3] Although Shepard also testified that judgments that are rendered in absentia are designated as such, and the judgment in this case displays no such designation, the court concludes that the failure of this judgment to reflect such a designation was due to a clerical error.