Chang v. Novella, No. 31 15 69 (Sep. 17, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8317 ( 1997 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bruttomesso v.Northeastern Connecticut Sexual Assault Crisis Services, Inc.,242 Conn. 1, 5-6 (1997).

    Section 36a-755 (d) provides: "[a]ny person who prepares [an] appraisal report shall not be liable to any person with whom the preparer has not contracted to make such appraisal report for opinions or facts stated in or omitted from such appraisal report, unless such statement or omission results from intentional misrepresentation." Because the Changs have not alleged either that they contracted directly with the defendant for the report at issue or that the defendant engaged in intentional misrepresentation, Sec. 36a-755 (d) would dictate summary judgment in the present action if the report actually were an CT Page 8319