Backowski v. Solecki , 112 Mich. App. 401 ( 1982 )
[…] "SEC. 9. (PARTNER AGENT OF PARTNERSHIP AS TO PARTNERSHIP BUSINESS).

    "(1) Every partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business, and the act of every partner, including the execution in the partnership name of any instrument, for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership of which he is a *408 member binds the partnership, unless the partner so acting has in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter, and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that he has no such authority; * * *." MCL 449.9; MSA 20.9.

    Under this section, Solecki's act of conveying title to the warehouse property binds the partnership if this act was for "apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the partnership". If the conveyance was made in the usual course of business it must then be determined whether, (a) Solecki had "in fact no authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter", and (b) Billmax had "knowledge of the fact that [Solecki] ha[d] no such authority".