Com. v. Gregg, K. ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    This facility is owned and operated by Community Education Centers, Inc.
    See       http://www.cecintl.com/corrections-2/locations/pennsylvania-geo-w-
    hill/ (last visited November 3, 2016). See also George W. Hill Correctional
    Facility,    Wikipedia,    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_W._Hill_Correc
    tional_Facility (last visited November 3, 2016).
    -4-
    J-S71025-16
    “committed    to   custody   of   department.”    42   Pa.C.S.A.   §   9777(a).
    “Department” is defined as “The Department of Corrections of the
    Commonwealth.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(g) Definitions.
    As Appellant was not “committed to custody of department” § 9777(b)
    is applicable. That subsection permits the petitioner to “have service of the
    sentence of confinement deferred and may be placed in a hospital, long-
    term care nursing facility or licensed hospice care location, subject to
    electronic monitoring….” Appellant seeks not placement in a hospital, long-
    term care nursing facility or hospice care location, but in her own home.
    Section 9777(b) is plainly inapplicable.
    After examining the issue contained in the Anders brief and