Unterthiner v. Desert Hospital District , 33 Cal. 3d 285 ( 1983 )
[…] San Antonio Community Hosp. (1977) 19 Cal. 3d 802, 820-825 [140 Cal. Rptr. 442, 567 P.2d 1162]. (See Lewin v. St. Joseph Hospital of Orange (1978) 82 Cal. App. 3d 368, 383, fn. 12 [146 Cal. Rptr. 892].) We granted hearing in the instant case to reconsider whether the independent judgment rule should also be applicable to decisions denying initial applications for admission. For the following reasons, we have concluded that we should adhere to the prior cases.

    Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 provides: "(a) Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board or officer, the case shall be heard by the court sitting without a jury....

    "(b) The inquiry in such a case shall extend to the questions whether the respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion.