cindy-brothers-as-personal-representative-of-the-estate-of-kristopher ( 2015 )
[…] (Ind. 1993). Thus, the Estate, Alicia, and Tiffany bear the burden of convincing
    us that the trial court erred in its determination that there were no genuine
    issues of material fact and that Lake Holiday was entitled to judgment as a
    matter of law.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 37A03-1410-CT-347 | April 22, 2015   Page 7 of 17
    I. Indiana Recreational Use Statute
    [14]   Lake Holiday claims that it is immune from suit under the Indiana Recreational
    Use Statute. The Indiana Recreational Use Statute (“the IRUS”) is codified at
    Indiana Code section 14-22-10-2 (1998) and provides as follows:
    (a) As used in this section and section 2.5 of this chapter,
    “governmental entity” means any of the following:
    (1) The government of the United States of America.
    (2) The state of Indiana.
    (3) A county.
    (4) A city.
    (5) A town.
    (6) A township.
    (7) The following, if created by the Constitution of the United