in-the-matter-of-the-termination-of-the-parent-child-relationship-of-jg ( 2015 )
[…] efforts to reunify the family. A trial court’s order finding that reasonable efforts
    are not required is a final, appealable order. G.B. v. Dearborn Cnty. Div. of Family
    and Children, 
    754 N.E.2d 1027
    , 1029-30 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Mother did not
    appeal that order or otherwise raise this issue until now. See Ind. Appellate
    Rule 9(A) (requiring that a notice of appeal must be filed within thirty days of
    entry of a final judgment). Consequently, she has waived this issue.
    [13]   Waiver notwithstanding, we note briefly that Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.6
    provides that the trial court “may” find that DCS is not required to make
    reasonable efforts to reunify a family when, among other things, “the parental
    rights of a parent with respect to a biological or adoptive sibling of a child who
    is a [CHINS] have been involuntarily terminated by a court under: (A) IC 31-
    35-2 (involuntary termination involving a . . . [CHINS])[.]” Here, it is
    undisputed that the parent-child relationship between Child’s older sibling,
    G.G., and Mother, was involuntarily terminated in the past. Therefore, it was
    within the trial court’s discretion to grant or deny DCS’s request for a no