Roman Marblene Co., Inc. v. Reginald Baker ( 2017 )
[…] requiring the person to cease and desist from the unlawful discriminatory
    practice and requiring the person to take further affirmative action as will
    effectuate the purposes of this chapter ….” 
    Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6
    (j) (emphasis
    added).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1701-EX-91 | December 8, 2017   Page 10 of 17
    [14]   “Discriminatory practice” includes “the exclusion of a person from equal
    opportunities because of race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin,
    ancestry, or status as a veteran.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-9-1-3
    (l). “Every
    discriminatory practice relating to … employment … shall be considered
    unlawful unless it is specifically exempted by this chapter.” 
    Id.
     The ultimate
    burden of persuasion that the defendant engaged in unlawful discrimination
    remains at all times with the plaintiff. Gaff v. Indiana-Purdue Univ. of Fort Wayne,
    
    51 N.E.3d 1163
    , 1165 (Ind. 2016) (citing Ind. Civil Rights Comm’n v. Culver Educ.