Roman Marblene Co., Inc. v. Reginald Baker ( 2017 )
[…] or ancestry of such person is contrary to the principles of freedom
    and equality of opportunity and is a burden to the objectives of
    the public policy of this state and shall be considered as
    discriminatory practices.
    
    Ind. Code § 22-9-1-2
    (a), -(b). In accordance with this public policy, the ICRC is
    afforded certain authority and charged with certain responsibilities, including
    the responsibility to “receive and investigate complaints alleging discriminatory
    practices.” 
    Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6
    (d). The ICRC “shall state its findings of fact
    after a hearing” and, if it “finds a person has engaged in an unlawful
    discriminatory practice, shall cause to be served on this person an order
    requiring the person to cease and desist from the unlawful discriminatory
    practice and requiring the person to take further affirmative action as will
    effectuate the purposes of this chapter ….” 
    Ind. Code § 22-9-1-6
    (j) (emphasis
    added).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1701-EX-91 | December 8, 2017   Page 10 of 17
    [14]   “Discriminatory practice” includes “the exclusion of a person from equal