In re the Guardianship of: Helen Kinney Morris, Mary M. Kinney and Patrick Kinney v. Paul Kevin Kinney (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] executed a new power of attorney naming only Molly as her attorney in fact. However, both parties proceed
    in this appeal as if the 2004 power of attorney naming Kevin or Molly as attorneys in fact is controlling.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1702-GU-264 | July 6, 2017             Page 10 of 11
    not think she could work with Kevin “as a result of him bullying, trying to
    intimidate, antagonizing me anytime we have an encounter.” Transcript,
    Volume II at 17. Indiana Code section 30-5-4-3 authorizes the appointment of
    more than one attorney in fact. It provides that unless the power of attorney
    states otherwise, “if more than one (1) attorney in fact is named, each attorney
    in fact may act independently of the other attorney in fact in the exercise of a
    power or duty.” 
    Ind. Code § 30-5-4-3
    (a). Therefore, unless and until Helen’s
    2004 power of attorney is revoked or amended, all authority regarding her
    property and health care lies with Kevin and Molly, who may act
    independently of each other.