In re the Guardianship of: Helen Kinney Morris, Mary M. Kinney and Patrick Kinney v. Paul Kevin Kinney (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] to determine whether a guardian is necessary at all in light of the fact Helen
    already executed a valid power of attorney and her attorneys in fact held all
    authority with respect to her property and health care. The record and the trial
    court’s order do not demonstrate the trial court considered whether a
    guardianship is necessary consistent with our prior opinion.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A02-1702-GU-264 | July 6, 2017   Page 8 of 11
    [6]   In any event, we conclude a guardianship is not necessary in this case. Indiana
    Code section 29-3-5-3(a) provides a trial court “shall appoint a guardian” if it
    finds that (1) the person for whom the guardian is sought is an “incapacitated
    person” and (2) the appointment of a guardian “is necessary as a means of
    providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the
    incapacitated person.” However, in regard to the appointment of a guardian
    when a power of attorney has already been executed, Indiana Code section 30-
    5-3-4 states:
    A guardian does not have power, duty, or liability with respect to
    property or personal health care decisions that are subject to a