All Courts |
[…] See Brandon v. District ofColumbl`a Ba'. ofParole,
734 F.2d 56, 59 (D.C. Cir. 1984). ln addition, because the complaint is targeted at various law enforcement personnel, prosecuting attorneys, defense counsel, and retired District Judge Thomas Penfield Jackson who presided over plaintiff’ s criminal case in this Court, see USA v. Hill, Crim. No. 89-121, the Court further finds that this action seeking to place liens against the property of individuals simply because they played a role in plaintiffs conviction is malicious, and subject to criminal prosecution. See
18 U.S.C. § 1521("Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record . . . any false lien against the real or personal property of [an officer or employee of the Untied States] on account of the performance of [his] official duties . . . knowing or having reason to know that such lien . . . is false . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both."). A separate Order accompanies this Memorandum Opinion. United State District Judge CL. Date: July le , 2011
Document Info
Docket Number: Civil Action No. 2011-1320
Judges: Judge Colleen Kollar-Kotelly
Filed Date: 7/20/2011
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/30/2014