State v. Flye , 245 Neb. 495 ( 1994 )
[…] Jasper, 237 Neb. 754, 467 N.W.2d 855 (1991); State v. Harney, 237 Neb. 512, 466 N.W.2d 540 (1991).

    Under the circumstances, Flye was not prejudiced by the erroneous instruction; thus, there is no merit to the first assignment of error.

    2. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

    In the second assignment of error, Flye argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict in that it (a) is at best speculative as to the extent of the pecuniary loss and (b) does not establish who owned the property which was damaged.

    (a) Pecuniary Loss

    Section 28-519 provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person commits criminal mischief if he or she: (a) Damages property of another intentionally or recklessly.... (2) Criminal mischief is a Class IV felony if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of three hundred dollars...."