Auto Liquidation Center, Inc., and Majid Zojaji (a/k/a Mike Zojaji), individually v. Jorge Chiqui Chaca , 47 N.E.3d 650 ( 2015 )
[…] Larson v. Karagan, 
    979 N.E.2d 655
    , 661 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (providing that in a
    criminal conversion action, criminal intent must be proven by a preponderance
    of the evidence). The mens rea requirement differentiates criminal conversion
    from the more innocent breach of contract or failure to pay a debt—situations
    the criminal conversion statute was not intended to cover. 
    Larson, 979 N.E.2d at 661
    . “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the
    conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A
    person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is
    aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). To “‘exert
    control over property’ means to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal,
    abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or
    extend a right to property.” Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(a). And a person’s control