Auto Liquidation Center, Inc., and Majid Zojaji (a/k/a Mike Zojaji), individually v. Jorge Chiqui Chaca , 47 N.E.3d 650 ( 2015 )
[…] passion, prejudice, partiality, or consideration of improper evidence. See 
    Ritter, 745 N.E.2d at 844
    . Thus, ALC/Zojaji does not meet the strict standard we
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A05-1503-PL-00131 | December 10, 2015   Page 12 of 14
    apply when reviewing jury-awarded damages, and we will not reverse the
    damage award on these grounds.6
    3. Appellate Attorney’s Fees
    [21]   Finally, Jorge contends that he is entitled to an award of additional attorney’s
    fees for this appeal, basing this contention on Section 34-24-3-1, which allows
    for the recovery of attorney’s fees. Specifically, the statute provides in relevant
    part that “a person [who] suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC
    35-43 . . . may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for . . .
    a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1. The trial court
    appropriately assessed “fair and reasonable” attorney’s fees against ALC and
    Zojaji in the amount of $66,715. See Appellee’s App. p. 1. The appellants do
    not challenge this award.