Mason Brown v. State of Indiana ( 2015 )
[…] of Class A felony attempted criminal deviate conduct,3 Class B felony rape,4 and Class A
    misdemeanor battery5 based on three incidents involving two girls Brown dated. On April
    21, 2014, Brown pled guilty to three counts of Class B felony criminal deviate conduct, one
    count of Class B felony rape, and one count of Class D felony sexual battery pursuant to a
    plea agreement in which the State agreed to dismiss the other charges.
    On May 29, Brown filed a motion to withdraw his guilty plea and the trial court
    denied it.
    DISCUSSION AND DECISION
    Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b) provides:
    After entry of a plea of guilty, . . . but before imposition of sentence, the court
    may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any
    fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by
    reliance upon the defendant’s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty .
    . . made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The motion
    shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the state may file
    counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The ruling of the court on the
    motion shall be reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion.
    However, the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . .
    whenever the defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to
    1
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-2(a)(1) (2012).
    2
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-8(a)(a)(A) (2012).
    3
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-2(b)(1) (criminal deviate conduct) (2012); Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 (attempt).
    4