Barry B. Eskanos and Ami B. Eskanos v. Washinton Mutual Bank, FA and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] email service of it to counsel on Sunday. We thus reject the claim that the
    Florida court’s February 23 order was void. See Loehrke v. State, 
    722 N.E.2d 867
    , 870 (Fl. App. Ct. 1998) (rejecting defendant’s claim that service and
    execution of search warrant was void because it was executed on Sunday where
    defendant neither argued nor established prejudice).
    related to this appeal. This required us to sift through a blizzard of unnecessary and often unrelated
    materials, which impeded our appellate review.
    5
    Florida Statute section 48.20 reads: Service or execution on Sunday of any writ, process, warrant, order, or
    judgment is void and the person serving or executing, or causing it to be served or executed, is liable to the
    party aggrieved for damages for so doing as if he or she had done it without any process, writ, warrant, order,
    or judgment. If affidavit is made by the person requesting service or execution that he or she has good reason
    to believe that any person liable to have any such writ, process, warrant, order, or judgment served on him or
    her intends to escape from this state under protection of Sunday, any officer furnished with an order
    authorizing service or execution by the trial court judge may serve or execute such writ, process, warrant,
    order, or judgment on Sunday, and it is as valid as if it had been done on any other day.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 41A01-1410-MI-427 | December 17, 2015            Page 8 of 11
    [14]   The Eskanoses also argue that the Florida court did not have subject matter
    jurisdiction to enter the February 23 order, which vacated the Judgment that