J. Clark v. UCBR , 129 A.3d 1272 ( 2015 )
[…] amount of compensation). 4 43 P.S. § 801(a). After a claimant has been eligible for
    and received UC benefits in a preceding year, Section 4(w)(2) of the Law then
    imposes an additional eligibility requirement:
    2
    43 P.S. § 801. Claimant sought reconsideration, which was denied as untimely.
    3
    “Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated,
    whether an error of law was committed, or whether the findings of fact were unsupported by
    substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 704.” Turgeon v.
    Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    64 A.3d 729
    , 731 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013).
    4
    Section 401(a) of the Law specifically states:
    Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes
    unemployed, and who--
    (a) Satisfies both of the following requirements:
    (1) Has, within his base year, been paid wages for employment as
    required by [S]ection 404(c) of [the Law (relating to rate and amount
    of compensation)].
    (2) Except as provided in [S]ection 404(a)(3) [of the Law], not less
    than forty-nine and one-half per centum (49.5%) of the employe’s
    total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other
    than the highest quarter in such employe’s base year.
    43 P.S. § 801(a).
    2
    An application for benefits filed after the termination of a
    preceding benefit year by an individual shall not be
    considered a Valid Application for Benefits within the
    meaning of this subsection,[5] unless such individual has,