Robert J. Maxie v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] require resort to matters beyond the judgment of conviction.
    [9]    Generally, we review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous
    sentence only for an abuse of discretion. Fry v. State, 
    939 N.E.2d 687
    , 689 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is
    against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. 
    Id. [10] An
    inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion
    to correct the sentence pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State, 
    888 N.E.2d 1249
    , 1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15 provides:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A04-1412-CR-580 | December 9, 2015   Page 5 of 10
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [11]   In Robinson v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court noted that a motion to correct
    erroneous sentence is available only when the sentence is “erroneous on its
    face.” 
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 786 (Ind. 2004) (citations omitted). The Court