M & T CHARTERS, INC. v. Commissioner of Revenue , 404 Mass. 137 ( 1989 )
[…] The issue is therefore waived. See Brown v. Assessors of Bedford, 398 Mass. 1010 (1986); Minchin v. Commissioner of Revenue, 393 Mass. 1004, 1005 (1984).

    The taxpayer argues that there was no "storage" of the vessel in Massachusetts, and that the only "use" of the vessel within the Commonwealth were the repairs performed to enable the yacht to be used in an interstate chartering business. Chapter 641, § 1, defines "storage," as "any keeping or retention in the commonwealth for any purpose except sale in the regular course of business or subsequent use solely outside of the commonwealth" (emphasis added). The taxpayer did not meet its burden of demonstrating an entitlement to an exemption *142 because the yacht was purchased exclusively for resale in the regular course of business, see, e.g., c. 641, § 8 (d); 830 Code Mass.