Jonathan L. Slone v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] violent predator status on January 22, 2015. He also submitted a request for
    dismissal from sex offender counseling classes and permission for family
    visitation, which the trial court denied. Slone then filed a motion to correct
    error, which the trial court denied. Slone now appeals.
    Due Process
    [6]   First, Slone argues that under Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5, the trial court
    did not designate him as a sexually violent predator at his sentencing hearing
    and that doing so later violated his due process rights. Slone cites to Indiana
    Code section 35-38-1-7.5 (d) which provides that, “[a]t the sentencing hearing,
    the court shall indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of
    an offense that makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection
    (b).”
    [7]   However, effective May 10, 2007, the statute was amended and now mandates
    that an individual is a sexually violent predator “by operation of law” if the
    person committed a section 35-38-1-7.5(b) offense and he was released from