Building Industry Ass'n v. U.S. Dept. of Commerce , 792 F.3d 1027 ( 2015 )
[…] located in the Sacramento River. Construction of dams and
    6    BLDG. INDUS. ASS’N V. U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE
    associated structures have altered the Southern DPS of green
    sturgeon’s habitat by substantially increasing the fish’s
    spawning area and reducing the success of its spawning.
    Proposed Threatened Status for Southern Distinct Population
    of North American Green Sturgeon, 70 Fed. Reg. 17,386,
    17,389 (Apr. 6, 2005). The Southern DPS has been further
    threatened by pesticides, bycatching, poaching and the
    introduction of new exotic species. 
    Id. Section 4
    of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1533, and the
    implementing regulations, establish the procedures for adding
    species to the list of threatened and endangered species. See
    16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (Congress enacted the ESA “to provide
    a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered
    species and threatened species depend may be conserved,
    [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such
    endangered species and threatened species”). The Secretaries
    of Commerce and the Interior are responsible for
    administering the ESA, but have delegated their
    responsibilities for marine species and anadromous fish to
    NMFS. See 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b).
    In 2001, Intervenor-Appellant, the Center for Biological