In re the 2014 Johnson Co. Tax Sale, Town of Edinburgh v. Patrick Black, Johnson Co. Auditor, and Johnson Co. Treasurer , 48 N.E.3d 340 ( 2015 )
[…] This lien attaches on the day after the last date on which the tract or
    item was offered for sale.
    (b) When a county executive acquires a lien under this section, the county auditor shall
    issue a tax sale certificate to the county executive in the manner provided in section 9 of
    this chapter. The county auditor shall date the certificate the day that the county
    executive acquires the lien. When a county executive acquires a certificate under this
    section, the county executive has the same rights as a purchaser.
    (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 251-2015, § 9 (eff. July 1, 2015)).
    2
    
    Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24
    -9(d) provided at the time:
    Subject to IC 36-1-11-8, the county executive may assign a certificate of sale held in the
    name of the county executive to any political subdivision during the life of the certificate.
    If an assignment is made under this subsection, the period of redemption of the real
    property under IC 6-1.1-25 is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the
    assignment.
    (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 251-2015, § 17 (eff. July 1, 2015)).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 41A01-1505-MI-445| December 22, 2015                               Page 2 of 14
    [3]   A Notice of Sale and Redemption Period was sent to Black which stated that
    the date of expiration of the period of redemption was February 25, 2015, and
    that the Town intended to petition for a tax deed on or after February 26, 2015.
    The notice also stated that “the components of the amount required to redeem
    the Real Property are as follows: . . . $21,213.21; plus . . . $1,365.00;” plus